Monday, March 3, 2008

mikrofest vii!!!

it's so real!
we're forging ahead into a new millenium* with our slightly legendary festival series!
*(b.i.m. runs on non-linear time, and our y2k happens on march 8.)

here's the skinny.

saturday, march 8
hall of the woods
3712 Sapp Rd. sw
oly, wa 98512
$3-5
all ages
bring a pillow and a friend

2:00 - google maps
2:30 - troglodytes
3:00 - polka dot dot
3:30 - blind physics
4:00 - clause of thunder
4:30 - leah cipolla
5:00 - gravity music for 5 violins, viola & cello
5:30 - miniature & presidential
6:00 - greenland
6:30 - anthony jr.
7:00 - jenny jenkins
7:30 - desolation wilderness
8:00 - generifus (kirkland)
8:30 - beat box fred
8:50 - an overlapping fear/appealing for heaven (chicago)
9:15 - #bear
9:30 - BIG FUCKING SLEEP GIANT
10:00 - civilized man (chicago)
10:30 - mike fekete
11:00 - fall of electricity
11:30 - mirror tricks 2 (chicago)
12:00 - in the house on the house
12:30 - gumar and his magical midi band
1:00 - DANCE PARTY!!!
yeah!
invertebrates in spandex!

anyways, it's gonna be the shit.
don't miss it.
if you don't come, 10,000 baby chinchillas will die in their sleep.
we don't want that, do we?
listen - i don't make the rules, ok?

see you there.
love,
-a

3 comments:

Billis said...

Man, why you gotta be bringin chinchillas into it?

Brown Interiour Music said...

look. it ain't my fault. luckily, we had a crazy huge turnout, and the guillotine under which those fuzzy little beasts were inexplicably tied did not drop. we were all worried sick, though. and of course, there's no telling what'll happen next time...

Billis said...

DAMN YOU.
I now have missed another BIM microfest.
This is getting out of hand. Do I need to move back to Oly?